QUESTION

Should I be worried if my mother files for bankruptcy and her name is on my car title?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My mother is filing bankruptcy and she is a co-signer on a auto loan that I have. Her name is also listed with mine on the title and car registration. Am I at risk of anything happening to my car? I am going to pay it off today since she warned me, but am worried that her name still being on the title could be a problem for me. Should I be worried?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would not pay it off. If you are the one who has maintained and paid for the car, you should not have anything to worry about.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Definitely do not pay off the car now, that builds up equity in the car. You could have a problem with the bankruptcy trustee if there is equity in the vehicle. She could claim that she just has bare legal title, really your car, but this depends on who paid for the car and its upkeep and insurance.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
You do not want to pay the car debt off if her name is on the title. If you do then she has a half interest in an auto that is free and clear and that could be a problem. Just make your regular payment on it.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are issues as it will look like she is a joint owner of the car and therefore half the equity in it should be available to her creditors. If would be wise for you to seek counsel.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Make sure her share is exempted in her Chapter 7 bankruptcy. No need to pay it off, in fact, that could increase the equity in the car and the amount needed to exempt it on her schedules.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No just keep making payments.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you pay the car off, whatever the value of the car, she owns half. When you file, the bankruptcy trustee will see her half as equity to pay other creditors and will sell the car to get her half of the equity in your car.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2012 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As long as you pay the debt, you may keep the car.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
All assets must be listed in the bankruptcy. If the asset is not claimed exempt the trustee can sell it. It is probably not advisable for you to pay it off. This could be an incentive for the trustee to claim it. You should consult with an attorney as to the specific circumstances in her bankruptcy.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters