QUESTION

Should i claim bankruptcy when walking away from my mortgage

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Foreclosures - Indiana
More details to this question:
My mortgage is more than my house is worth. The neighborhood is changing for the worse and becoming unsafe. Causing me to take my child to a private school and pay high amounts cause the schools are rated F. We are considering walking away. If I do walk away should I claim bankruptcy at the same time? and What recourse am I possibly looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Thompson Law Office
Update Your Profile
Depending on your overall financial situation, it may be advantageous to file bankruptcy.  If you would liek to schedule time for an assessment of your situation, we ste up such appointments with al minimum $100 prepaid fee.   Let us know if we can assist you. Drew Andrew J Thompson THOMPSON LAW OFFICE (317) 564-4976
Answered on Jul 31st, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters