QUESTION

Should I file a claim for money in the trust if the company filed for bankruptcy?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have funds in a trust and the company filed for bankruptcy, should I file a claim for the funds in the trust?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Daniel James Wilson
Not enough information in your e-mail to give you an answer. You should contact the bankruptcy trustee.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a local attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes immediately.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are insufficient facts to give a good answer, but it is always better to file a Proof of Claim in a bankruptcy case than to miss the deadline for filing a claim.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
I need more detailed information about your situation. What type of trust? What company? Etc.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
There is no harm in filing a claim.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. Quickly. Do not miss any deadlines.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
The notice of bankruptcy that you received should indicate whether it is all right to file a proof of claim at this time, or to wait. Sometimes the notice indicates not to file anything, and later, if the trustee finds there are assets, a new notice is sent to the creditors giving a deadline to file a proof of claim. Filing a proof of claim is easy just fill out the proof of claim form that you will find at the courthouse or online, then file it with the court. The form has instructions and definitions. You send (or take) an original and copy to the clerk of the court for filing, and keep the conformed copy that you get back. Have a postage-paid return envelope. The bankruptcy trustee or judge will determine whether there are any assets to be distributed to the creditors, and in what amounts.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters