QUESTION

Should I file a dispute is my case has been closed due to late sending of papers from my lawyer?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
My chapter 13 was closed before discharge due to a missing signature. My law firm was unaware of the case being closed and sent the paper work a week after the case was already closed. The court told me that there would be no fee to refile, but the lawyer is charging me $300 to reopen. Should I dispute this?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The filing fee to reopen a bankruptcy is $260. So the attorney is making $40 off of this transaction. If the mistake was the lawyer's s/he ought to eat the cost in the interest of good relations. But I expect there is more to the story.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like your law firm may have slipped up. If they did, you should request them to reopen the case without charging you.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 8:02 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question does not provide all the facts and therefore cannot be answered.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Elkington Law
Update Your Profile
If in fact the error that caused your case to be dismissed was clearly the fault of your attorney, then they should absorb the cost of reopening the case. I am not opining as to whether it was their fault, just stating what should happen if the fault falls squarely with them.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
There is a filing fee that must be paid along with a Motion to Reopen a closed bankruptcy case. Who should pay the fee may be a different question and may relate to the reason the case was closed without a discharge.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Get a new lawyer. If the lawyer you have cannot figure out when to file what, this is ridiculous. You should definitely contest the issues.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Assuming it's the law firm's fault, why should you be paying?
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters