QUESTION

should I file bankruptcy to prevent Chrysler financial from garnishing my wages because I let them repossess a car

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
Is bankruptcy the answer to not be sued by them anymore?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Filing Chapter 7 Bankruptcy or Chapter 13 Bankruptcy would certainly solve your problem of facing collection proceedings by the lender. But you asked "should" you file. To answer that question you need to know how much they sold the car at auction for and what is the deficency payment you still owe and also other unsecured debt you would be able to discharge in bankruptcy. If that amount of money is more than you can afford, then the answer would be YES bankruptcy is the answer, if you can pay it off, then I wouldn't file.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters