QUESTION

Should I file for bankruptcy if 90 percent of my income goes to medical expenses?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Kansas
More details to this question:
I make 33k a year and my medical and a few credit cards are 20k 90 percent is medical what should I do, should I file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
That may be your best option if you have steady employment, but honestly you need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney in your state as exemption laws are state specific. I do not recommend taking semi-anonymous advice over the internet!
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Making an appointment w/ a bankruptcy professional would be a good idea. You may be able to discharge those medical bills, and get a fresh start.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it sounds like you would be a good candidate for bankruptcy. I recommend that you consult with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters