QUESTION

Should I file for bankruptcy if I make $26,000 a year and have a little more than $20,000 in credit card debt?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
$6,000 out for an auto loan. I'm debating filing for bankruptcy. Will I qualify?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, you qualify for bankruptcy?
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney with the details.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you qualify with that income and that $20,000 will take forever to pay off otherwise.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The devil is always in the details, but you owe more than half of your annual salary, so I would at least consider you as a candidate for bankruptcy. There is no easy one size fits all rule for who is eligible for bankruptcy and when it becomes a good decision.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
There is no qualification for bankruptcy except that you believe you need relief from your debts. Your situation might suggest bankruptcy is a good idea, but a real exploration of many facts is required, which this site is not suited for. Consult an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. It's almost always a good idea.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you qualify, but you have to consult a lawyer to review all of your details. It's too difficult to do yourself without causing more problems.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters