QUESTION

Should I flie for bankruptcy after my car got repoed ? Can't make payments anymore I'm past due by a little less then 3,000

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I need to know if I'm still gonna end up paying my car debit after I file for bankruptcy .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If this is your only debt, then no.  Deal with this debt when and if they come looking for money.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters