QUESTION

should i get a letter stating if my case was closed or not. I looked up on the pacer website and it says my case was closed on 2/9/16.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I received my order of discharge but nothing stating my case was closed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy case is not like most others. Whether it is closed or not is really a question of whether the Trustee has finished with his or her part of the case. That may be long after the Debtor's part of the case is over. This is mostly when the Trustee has assets from the case or is looking to possibly find some. If you have your Discharge, and your exemptions have not be objected to, your part in the case is over unless the Trustee is still looking at challenging the value of some of your listed assets. You should look at the Trustee's reports to see what he or she is still interested in. If, for instance, it is your home, you can ask the Court to force the Trustee to abandon it. That will bring the issue out front, so the Trustee can't just sit on it and hope your home appreciates.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2016 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters