QUESTION

Should I give my social security number to a lender who is overseas because it is one of their requirements to receive a loan?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A lender overseas, whom I applied for a loan online is requiring that I send my social security number to them before I can receive a loan from their firm. Is there any harm in doing so; since the same is required in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
As for giving your social security number to a lender, it is usually required. the fact that you had to ask us if you should means, you don't feel comfortable with the situation and you should probably trust that instinct.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters