QUESTION

Should I just allow the mortgage company to foreclose the house?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Nevada
More details to this question:
My brother had a house in a reverse mortgage. He moved to a nursing home and sent a letter to Mortgagee stating they could have the house back. They are now trying to get him to keep the house and maintain it. They sent a certified letter which is not responsible enough to sign for. Should I just not respond to any of it and allow it to be foreclosed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, you should have a real estate lawyer review all of the documentation. You also should consider being appointed as your brother's guardian so you can handle his financial affairs.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters