QUESTION

Should I just put the statement in the Public Records or should I also send it to the party whom is trying to collect?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going to file a statement in the Public Records addressing a Foreclosure case to Cease and Desist addressing their Default.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So, your thinking is that it will become public knowledge that the case should be dismissed? It might be better to move to set aside the default with adequate grounds.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters