QUESTION

Should I sign a quit claim deed on a house after filing bankruptcy? How?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I co-own a house with someone and I filed bankruptcy and was awarded a discharge. Should I sign a quit claim deed to other person?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally yes. There are liabilities inherent in owning a house, if you're no longer involved in it, the quit claim will eliminate your liability.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
I would be very careful. Pay an experienced BK lawyer to look at your BK petition and answer your questions.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I have no way to know why you might want to do this.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
You do not need permission from the bankruptcy court to transfer your interest in the house now that you have a discharge, unless the bankruptcy trustee claimed it during your case. Otherwise, it's totally your decision.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
No one can answer your question without knowing a great deal more. E.g. Why do you want to sign a QCD to this person? Is it part of a relationship that might, like many others, go sour and you would find that you had gifted away something of value which you want back? Discuss this in detail with a lawyer whom you retain, or some other person in whom you have confidence.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
There is nothing that stops you from doing that.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters