QUESTION

Should I speak to a debt specialist or negotiator before filing bankruptcy? Debt is about 200,000.00

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The debt is for a business we owned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It doesn't hurt to talk to anyone, but I would highly advise that you have a consultation with a bankruptcy attorney before making any decision.   People seem to have the misconception that by merely speaking to a bankruptcy attorney, that means they have filed a bankruptcy case ---or are obligated to.    That's beyond belief.  Most competent bankruptcy attorneys only file cases for about 20% of the people that come in for consultations. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters