QUESTION

Should I still go to the meeting anyway with the current tax return I have already submitted or is it a waste of time?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave the company who did my chapter 7 my most recent tax return. I am going to file it through turbo tax but I canโ€™t find 2005 and 2007.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Laguna Woods, CA at Roya Rohani, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Chapter 7 bankruptcy trustees usually require your most recent filed tax returns at least one week prior to the meeting of creditor's hearing. However I would definitely attend the hearing and take a copy of most recent filed tax returns to the hearing. What usually happens is that the trustee either reviews it right there or continues the hearing to another date. Definitely attend the hearing if you are interested in getting a discharge.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you don't show up at your 341 meeting, your case can be dismissed. If you take your lickings from the trustee and show that you intend to comply, you will probably be given a second chance.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the meeting and take what you have, I do not see the relevancy of returns that old but an not aware of the details of your case. The old returns my be available form the IRS if they are necessary.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Your question is tough to answer as I am not sure which meeting you are referring to. In general, tax returns as far back as 2005 and 2007 are not required to be provided in a Chapter 7, unless you just filed them very recently.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am confused as to why anyone is asking you for 2005 and 2007 returns. Please make sure to use a very experienced bankruptcy attorney to help with bankruptcy matters. Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Since your post is unclear, i will assume you are asking about your Meeting of Creditors. Yes, you should attend the meeting. You should mail a copy of your most recently filed tax return to your trustee a week before-hand. And if you no longer have a copy of that tax return then you should make every effort to get one from the company you submitted it to.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is too little information for me to make a recommendation.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters