QUESTION

Should I still pay a discharged debt that a creditor says that I still have to pay?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I had a discharged bankruptcy on 10/18/16. They did not come forward, made no claim and was listed on bankruptcy. My discharge list no claim.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, in fact for the creditor to even attempt to collect from you is a violation of bankruptcy law. Could make you and an attorney some money by taking legal action.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. Send them a copy of your discharge.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless it was a nondischargeable debt - say a student loan - listing the creditor in the bankruptcy eliminates your obligation to pay.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Try sending them a copy of your discharge, and if they persist, talk to a bankruptcy lawyer. You can sue a creditor who disregards the court order and collect some money in addition to the attorney fees. But there is also a chance that your debt is not dischargeable, so wait and see what they say.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
If the subject debt was listed on the bankruptcy then you are not required to pay the amount previously owed prior to your bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No, you do not have to pay that debt if it was discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
If your case was a 'no-asset' case, then you discharged any debts which you might inadvertently have omitted. Your creditor is violating the injunction of the discharge, which prohibits any effort to collect on a discharged debt. The creditor is mistaken. He probably read and misunderstood a particular sub-paragraph in one section of the BR Code. If he troubles you again, you might tell him that he is liable to be held in contempt of court, and have to pay your lawyer For the cost of bringing him into Court.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters