QUESTION

Should I still respond to a summons even though we have contacted the plantiff attorney and tried to work out debt?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
The lawyer hasn't responded to our proposal but he did say he thinks it is in our best interest to try to settle. He asked us to send proposal letter and we did. We are afraid that if we don't respond to summons we will be in default.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
I would respond to get an answer on the record to protect your interest in case the opposing attorney backs out of his settlement talks or offers you something you don't want to sign.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you are right. Respond to the summons correctly.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Brett Alexander Pedersen
Yes, either file a timely response to the Complaint at Court or obtain a written extension of time in no uncertain terms to protect your rights.? Otherwise, your default may be entered and Judgment ?may be taken against you.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters