QUESTION

Should next payment be eliminated and enclose death certificate for the company to make an offer?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My brother died without a will. He had a trailer occupied by his caregiver, sister, who can't afford existing loan payments. The company will not discuss payment or payoff until someone is appointed as caretaker. What are options for family? Is probate required? Should family make offer for payoff?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Someone in the family needs to get to a probate attorney. The attorney will be able to determine the best course of action.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters