QUESTION

Should we file a deed in lieu or wait for foreclosure after bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
Due to a bankruptcy two years ago, we are didn't reaffirm the house loan. The house has not foreclosed. Is a deed in lieu the same as foreclosure for your credit rating and responsibility in any costs (taxes, HOA, etc.). Should we wait for the bank to foreclose on the house or try a deed in lieu?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
According to Fair, Isaac & Company, the entity that developed FICO scores, the average points lost in a mortgage foreclosure are as follows: 30 days late: 40 - 110 points 90 days late: 70 - 135 points Foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu: 85 - 160 Bankruptcy: 130 - 240 As you can see, the hit you take on a foreclosure is about the same as a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a short sale.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2011 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
A deed in lieu or in rem foreclosure are pretty much the same with regard to credit reporting, since the note was discharged in bankruptcy. Your best bet will be the means by which you can transfer the property out of your name and to the bank the soonest.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
You can't force a deed on the bank. A deed in lieu of foreclosure isn't something you "file". Your lender has to accept it, which it may or may not be willing to do. Call your lender. As far as property taxes, in California, property taxes are an obligation in rem, meaning they attach to the property; you are not personally responsible for property taxes. Your lender will likely pay the property taxes because delinquent property taxes take priority over consensual liens like mortgages. If you still occupy the property, stay current on the HOA dues. If you no longer occupy the property you may not be liable for the post-petition HOA charges. Speak to an attorney. Online blogs are no substitute for legal advice.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A deed in lieu of foreclosure has to be accepted by the bank. If the bank will not agree to it then you must wait for the foreclosure or try a short sale if you are in a hurry to get rid of the house. They are all equally bad for the credit report, particularly since already filed a bankruptcy case. So keep the house while you can, keep it insured, and live free (except the post-bankruptcy HOA fees which continue to acrue while you are in possession) for a while until the bank takes it away. Taxes are a lien against the property and not a personal debt so you will not have to pay the property taxes.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
A deed in lieu of foreclosure will speed the process compared to waiting for a foreclosure. Neither have tax implications because the personal liability has been discharged in the bankruptcy. HOA dues are still owed until the foreclosure or deed in lieu is completed; that is another reason to do a deed in lieu. Finally, there may be a slight advantage, although not necessarily, to having a deed in lieu for credit rating purposes.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2011 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters