QUESTION

Shouldn’t I have been served a new notice by the mortgage company when they changed council?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Having been served foreclosure notice by one law group which is no longer involved with the foreclosure. A new law group is now handling the foreclosure, but I have not been served notice by this group.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
A new notice is not required...the notice is for you to know when to be at the hearing and/or when the sale is, not who the attorney representing the bank is.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
If you have an attorney, it is possible that the substitution papers regarding the opposing counsel was sent to your attorney. If you are not represented, the new firm should have gotten an order substituting him or her, or at least filed a Notice of Appearance, and every document which gets filed in the court must be served on you. This scenario makes me concerned that there may have been a default entered. I suggest that you look up the court on line or at least call the Clerk of Courts office and find out what has been filed. If there was a Default entered, you would not be getting copies of those documents. I hope that this helps. Yours, Peter Ticktin. Peter Ticktin Senior Counsel The Ticktin Law Group, P.A. We are "The Lawyers You Want Between You and Your Problems" Located in Miami, Deerfield Beach, Stuart, Jacksonville, Tallahassee, Orlando, Tampa, St. Petersburg, Sarasota. Visit us at www.LegalBrains.com for a Phone Number or Location near You. 600 West Hillsboro Boulevard Suite 220 Deerfield Beach, Florida 33441-1610 (954) 570-6757 pt@LegalBrains.com www.LegalBrains.com Due to the fact that the inquiries are often not complete, due to the fact that these inquiries are not being given a cursory research, rather than being fully researched, and that the above attorney is agreeing to provide further information, if necessary, with a free consultation, neither the Attorney nor The Ticktin Law Group accept any liablity for any incomplete, insufficient, or incorrect responses to the request.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
It depends. While you should have received notice of substitution of counsel, that does not mean the lawsuit is no good. I surely hope you filed an Answer. I offer free consulatations in the area of foreclosure defense. 414-224-8411.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
You should have received a Notice of Substitution of Attorney. But judges don?t get very excited when lawyers don?t comply with that requirement.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters