QUESTION

Since my ex filed for bankruptcy, can I legally be removed from the debits and have the bankruptcy removed from my credit.

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
In the divorce my ex was awarded both the car and house, but I was never removed from either. Can I be removed now and show no legal obligation to either debit since it was awarded to the ex?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Divorce court orders only affect things between the two spouses.  It does not affect obligations you owe to creditors.  If you owed an obligation to these creditors before your divorce, then you owe them now.  Your ex-husband's filing bankruptcy similarly does not affect your obligation to your creditors. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters