QUESTION

Since they were full aware of the Chapter 7 and did not claim to any assets was this debt automatically included or do we need to reopen?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
A family member loaned us money for house construction. The debt was inadvertently left out of filing. Much of the loan was paid back after discharge. However, there is a remaining balance the family member is now threatening to report to internal revenue services as bad debt. I am in Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will not be allowed to reopen to include the creditor. This is just one reason why it is very important to list all creditors, even family members when filing bankruptcy. As a result of not listing them, the debt was not discharged, and you still owe it. That is the result when you do not list and give notice to the creditor.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters