QUESTION

Sister died. No will. No husband , only 1 adult son that lived with her. No assets other than house. In the state of NC.

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Just discovered she filed chapter 13 in 2018 for 60 months,. which included the mortgage. My nephew would like to continue living at the house ...just wanted some insight on his options for keeping the house and continuing with the mortage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
Your nephew can provide proof of his legal ownership of the house to the mortgage company and submit a request for a loan modification. There is a standard form called a "request for assistance" that needs to be filed. I recommend that he contact a nonprofit housing agency for help. He can find one in his area by going to this web site: https://apps.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/hcc/hcs.cfm?webListAction=search&searchstate=nc (copy and paste into your browser). I wish him the best of luck. He can take over the Chapter 13 Plan payment as well if the case has not yet been dismissed. He would need help from a consumer bankruptcy attorney for that. He can find a qualified one at https://www.nacba.org/find-an-attorney/ (copy and paste into your browser). I wish him the best!
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 6:53 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters