QUESTION

So I didn’t do reaffirmation I can give the car back, but I have to pay the balance? So confused?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2021 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I’m confused by this answer to my reaffirmation question? I did not sign an agreement I can voluntarily give my car up, but I will still owe the balance ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not have to pay the balance if you did not sign a reaffirmation agreement.  You just give the car back and you are done.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2021 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters