QUESTION

Sorry Try again,After a bankruptcy is dismissed and a creditor listed in the bankruptcy does not dispute the debt turn around and collect from me?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If a bankruptcy case is dismissed, that means that a discharge was not granted and therefore everything is the same as it was before the bankruptcy case was filed, and creditors (those who are owed money by the debtor) can seek to collect pursuant to applicable laws.  Whether or not the creditor "disputed" anything during the bankruptcy case is irrelevant if the case is ultimately dismissed. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr    
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters