QUESTION

Still posses automobile after bankruptcy, how can I remove lien on title?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can't. You must pay the lien.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
If you had an attorney, contact him first. If not, contact the lein holder and find out what they need to lift the lein. If they refuse to lift lein, contact court where lein is filed and ask what they need to lift lein.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Consult your bankruptcy lawyer. If you were in a Ch. 7, you'll have to pay the creditor something. If you paid off the lien amount in a Ch. 13, the creditor should send you a paper showing the lien has been paid.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can't. Push it off a bridge.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
The only way you will be able to remove a lien against the title of your car is to either pay off the loan in full or otherwise teach some settlement agreement with the lender. Your bankruptcy discharged the obligation to pay, but that does not mean you get to keep the car for free. You can surrender the car without worrying about any deficiency on the loan, or, you can keep the car and pay the loan off in full.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot unless you avoided the lien within the bankruptcy. If the lien was appropriate and perfected under state law then normally a bankruptcy judge will not avoid the lien.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You ordinarily can't remove a lien on the title to a vehicle as a result of filing bankruptcy. You could offer to redeem the vehicle for fair market value and obtain title that way or in some states, you may be able to claim that the lender has abandoned the vehicle and seek a replacement title, thus removing the lien. But these potential solutions are high risk and the lender could easily defeat them, if motivated to do so.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
If it is paid off, then you need to contact the lender and tell them to remove the lien. if they don't give proof to the DMV that the lien is paid off. If it is not paid off, the lien will not be removed until this happens.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to pay of the lien or reopen the bankruptcy and do a redemption motion.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
By paying the lien. The debt might have been discharged, but the lien still exists.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters