QUESTION

The apartments where i live were forclose can the new owners collect a previous balAnce that i was supposed to owe?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I was the property manager and i live in astorwood Apartments i wasnt suppose to owe anything but could you please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Obviously you owe it to someone...key is making sure you have the right person. Easy way is to confirm with people you THINK you owe, that new people get the $$. You dont want to just use this as an excuse to not pay anyone to scam free rent though, not that YOU  are but some people try, as this usually backfires badly.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 3:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters