QUESTION

The hospital wants my mom to pay a 83,000 dollar medical bill. My father is self employed and want him to pay 3000 a month for 2 years. Should he pay?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Should they pay the debt? With a credit card every month? Or file bankruptcy? It's alit of money ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
It is very possible that bankruptcy could result in a lower monthly payment, or possibly even no payment by your parents. It all depends on which chapter they are eligible for which depends on their exact income, expenses and value of their assets, as well as other factors. The only way to determine whether bankruptcy is their best option is for them to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in their area. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters