QUESTION

The IRS has put a hold on my payroll checks at work, what kind of attorney due I need?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I file bankruptcy and make this stop?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local bankruptcy attorney. We do not know enough.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should meet with a tax attorney or a bankruptcy attorney who specializes in tax problems. Bankruptcy will at least temporarily stop the garnishment, but will not extinguish the debt. Certain types of debt can be extinguished by bankruptcy depending on, among other issues, how old and when you file. Many bankruptcy attorney will offer a free consultation.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depending on your circumstances you need either a tax attorney or a bankruptcy attorney. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You could consult with a bankruptcy attorney that specializes in tax cases or your could consult with a tax attorney. Filing bankruptcy will stop the wage attachment by the IRS for a while, but unless the taxes are eligible to be eliminated through bankruptcy, the wage attachment can resume after the bankruptcy unless you do something to resolve this issue. Unfortunately, there is no easy or simple explanation to give you as to whether your taxes can be eliminated in a bankruptcy. You will need to meet with an expert to review the precise details of your case. I would urge you to order tax transcipts and bring them and all IRS correspondence with you to a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy tax attorney.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
You need a tax controversy lawyer. Bankruptcy will stop (rather than putting it temporarily on hold) tax collection only if it has been at least two years since the tax returns were filed and you can file a chapter 7.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney who handles problems with the Internal Revenue Service, or has experience with wage garnishment orders. Bankruptcy may make this stop if the tax debt is old. There is not enough information here to answer your question. An attorney experienced with handling problems with the IRS should be able to answer your question after reviewing your situation in more detail. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Filing a bankruptcy case could help, but depending on the type of tax and other items the relief might be short-lived. Call a bankruptcy professional with all of the details and see what is recommended. Some taxes are dischargeable. If your taxes are not dischargeable a chapter 13 case could be helpful.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, bankruptcy would stop it
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy will help, but you may need to act quickly.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
You will need a tax attorney who has experience in getting IRS garnishments removed. The usual way to get this removed is for you to agree to have a fixed amount paid directly to the IRS each month. The IRS does not put a hold on someone's pay without first sending you a number of letters stating they want payment and are going to garnish your wages if you do not respond. I don't know if bankruptcy can stop the garnishment. You will need to speak to a bankruptcy attorney about that.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a tax attorney; if the taxes were assessed over 3 years ago they might be discharge able in bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
Filing bankruptcy should stop a garnishment from the IRS or other taxing authority. However, if the underlying tax is not discharged or paid through your bankruptcy, the garnishment will resume sometime after your bankruptcy case is closed. Good luck!
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
A bankruptcy would deal with that problem.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you qualify, you can file a chapter 13 reorganization and stop the garnishment of your paycheck.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey Burr, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
A tax attorney would be able to help get your IRS wage levy released. Obviously many factors effect discharging taxes in bankruptcy but it is an option for some taxpayers. Also filing an offer in compromise with IRS helps taxpayers who qualify to settle their tax debts for less than the amount they owe.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy attorney. Yes.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters