QUESTION

The mortgage company Ditech, servicing my mortgage has filed for Chapter 11 Bankrupcy

Asked on Apr 10th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
Ditech Holdings Corporation LLC services my home mortgage. I received notice from United States Bankruptcy Court for the southern district of New York of deadline to file a claim of April 25, 2019, 5:00pm EST. What should I do to protect my interests?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Nothing.  Keep paying.  The servicing rights will be sold, but you may still pay to the same place.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2019 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you have a claim against them you should file a proof of claim by April 25, 2019 in the Bankruptcy Court for the southern district of New York. This has nothing to do with making your mortgage payments.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2019 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters