QUESTION

The question i need an answer to is if my home is in the process of foreclosure and if i file bankruptcy will it stop the foreclosure procedure

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
and allow me to stay in my home and give me time to bring the account up to date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
File a Chapter 13, and it will give you up to 60 months to make up the back payments.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters