QUESTION

There was a person that I co-signed for they filed bankruptcy an d left me holding the bag can I file and get this off my back?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you can file for bankruptcy to get this obligation discharged. It does depend on the type of debt involved. You should meet with an attorney to go over all of your circumstances, including, debts, income, expenses, and assets, to determine if you are eligible.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Independence, MO at Law Office of Nancy L. Jackson LLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you meet certain qualifications that everyone must meet with regard to bankruptcy filing, yes, you would also be able to discharge the debt.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on your financial position. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy may be a good solution for you, too.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Yes. Most debts that arise from a debtor being a cosigner can be discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Provided it is not a student loan, yes, if you qualify Contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Upper Lake, CA at Edwin M. Riddle
Update Your Profile
Yes, depending on your assets and income, among other things; you'll need to discuss the qualifications for BK with an experienced BK attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most likely, yes. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, depending on whether you have filed before, and if so, when you filed. There may be other options you should consider as well... Negotiating a settlement.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Nothing prevents a co-signer left holding the bag from filing a bankruptcy as well. You simply must qualify for bankruptcy under the usual rules.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure, if you qualify to file bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Yes but depends what you have co-signed and whether the debts is dischargeable or not.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Bertrand, Fox & Elliot
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you are responsible for an unsecured debt, you can file bankruptcy to extinguish your liability. Consult an experienced bankruptcy attorney to determine if you qualify.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
Their bankruptcy will not affect your liability for the debt.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters