QUESTION

This is a response to Mr Mark J Markus for my question, email I recieved wouldn't allow me to reply back.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
With my attorney, we file chapter 13 because I kept my car, and only thing that is being paid back in the 13 is my car, state and federal taxes, and lawyer. From what I see in my bankruptcy statement, my student loan will get paid on, but don't think in the near future. If we file 7, and got rid of my car, I would have got an cheaper payment, but it seem it would have balanced out, what I'm paying now, because if I file 7, I would have to start paying back my student loan. After doing this, I just feel it not working. I live with my mother for the time being, but I don't have enough income to even to live at minimum on my own. During my budget, I only have things that have to be paid, and trust that very little, I have maybe 200 left each pay check, and again, that bare minimum and not paying rent. So as you see I'm doing research for myself and asking questions. I was told means test was based on gross income, not net.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
You will have to call me.  I'm not getting enough good information to adequately answer your question(s).   John Morgan 540-349-3232   Please identify yourself as having asked this question on Lawyers.com.   Thank you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters