QUESTION

Trustee has inheritance tied up and now wants to sell home . Should I homestead and let inhe go or can I keep both ? Chp 7

Asked on Aug 05th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There's no way to answer your question without a comprehensive review of your entire case.  You need to consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to help you.  They will need to see an appraisal of your property, determine which state's exemption laws apply in your case, and see how you have allocated them among your various assets, as well as other factors that need to be analyzed. You can't sell your home while in a Chapter 7 case.  The Trustee owns the home.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2016 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters