QUESTION

Try again If a bankruptcy is DISCHARGED and a creditor is listed, they don''t dispute can they collect after the fact

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Montana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If a creditor could do that, there would be no purpose at all to filing a bankruptcy case.  If the debt was discharged, then the creditor is prohibited from collecting on the debt.   If you listed the creditor properly (and, if it was a "no-asset" Chapter 7 case, even if you did not list the creditor) and the creditor did not successfully litigate an objection to discharge of the debt, then you were discharged from that debt and they cannot collect. If they do try to collect under those circumstances, you can seek contempt of court sanctions against them under section 524 of the Bankruptcy Code. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters