QUESTION

Trying to get Chapter 7 information (maximum cost) for my 40 year old disabled daughter. She hasn't worked for 18 months . House being reposessed.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Her father will be paying for her bankruptcy. She has no income. He would like to get a price range, including deposit, court costs, filing fees, and legal fees. He leaves Monday for an out of state construction project. Can you help with a price range? Thank you, Michele Bailey
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Ms. Bailey, this forum is for asking for specific legal questions.  As to cost, attorneys have different prices, but they are usually within the same ball park in the same areas so you will need to find an attorney that will help you in your area.  In general terms, the state of Tennessee is divided into 3 areas: Western Tennessee, Middle Tennessee and Eastern Tennessee.  I practice in the Eastern area so, for example, if you contacted my office they could provide you with the general information and costs for the counties in Eastern Tennessee. 
Answered on Jul 18th, 2018 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters