QUESTION

Under my endorsement, exactly what do I write on the back of the refund check that I want to cash, but disputing the amount?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
The check does not state payment in full, just refund. The party owes me more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
1. If it says "payment in full" on the front or back or any accompanying paper, or there is any other indication it is being tendered as full payment, do not cash or deposit it unless you are willing to forego any other rights. 2. To be safe, if you seriously intend to pursue the sender for more money, you should notify the sender in writing prior to depositing or cashing the check that you think you are entitled to more and will deposit it on x date as part payment. Wait the specified time before depositing.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters