QUESTION

upside down in my mortgage, 650,000 judgement and other liens against me. How do I strip the iens?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Redwood City, CA at Law Offices of Brian Irion
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 13, but not in a Chapter 7, a debtor may seek to have an entirely undersecured lien on their home "stripped."  The procedure is different in the different districts, but the concept is the same, and all are based on a watershed case: In In re Zimmer, 313 F.3d 1220, 1223-1224 (9th Cir. 2002), debtors applied to the court through an adversary proceeding for a judgment determining a junior lienor’s interest to be wholly unsecured, reasoning that the junior lien was unsecured because a senior lien exceeded the value of the property.  After an exhaustive analysis of opinions throughout the country, the Ninth Circuit agreed with the debtors.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
3 Awards
Chapter 13 will accomplish a lien strip. You can find more answers on the bankruptcy page of my website.... http://www.losangelesrealestateattorney.com   Mitchell Reed Sussman Attorney at Law
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters