QUESTION

Was ownership of the money transferred to her at the moment that I put the money down and I told her to pick it up?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in an apartment with 3 other people. I owed roommate A some money and told her I would pay back some of it (all of what was due immediately and some of what was due but could be paid back at a later date). I took amount X out of my bank account and used amount Y ($20 less than X) to pay her. I left the money in a hidden but accessible location in the kitchen area and texted A to get the money from the location. The next day A texted me and told me the money was not there. Assuming she was telling the truth that the money was not there (I have zero reason to doubt her veracity), how do I go about dealing with the fact that money was stolen? She says she will not be breathing on my back to get Y back but I want to know how the situation stands legally. Was it her fault for not going back to the apartment until late the next day to pick the money up?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
No, it is your fault for not delivering it to her in a manner that insured that she would receive same.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, it is the fault of the thief who wrongfully took the money you left.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
A court might decide that you bore the risk of nondelivery by selecting the means of delivery.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its not her fault. It's yours for leaving money where someone could get steal it. Why did you not keep it and hand it to her yourself?
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters