QUESTION

Water bill for house filed in bankruptcy was not included so I need to amend bankruptcy to include water bill, what is the procedure and cost?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of factors including the jurisdiction where you filed the bankruptcy.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
If the case is still open, you have to pay the amendment fee, about $30, and send a notice to the creditor. If the case is closed, you have to file a motion to reopen and file the amendment. The cost is about $300. You need to follow the rules of your bankruptcy court.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
This will depend on whether your bankruptcy is still open or closed. If it is closed, it will also depend on whether there were assets paid out to creditors or not. Generally, you will need to create an amended Sch F with this debt listed. You will have to file it with the Court with the appropriate signature page. You will have to mail a notice of the bankruptcy to that creditor and then file a Certificate of Service with the Court. If your bankruptcy is closed, all of this will be different if done at all.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
William A. Siebert
I assume the bill was run up before you filed the bankruptcy does not cover the bill otherwise. You use the attorney you had for the original filing; it costs $25.00 additional.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
File an amended F and pay the fee. Talk to the court clerk about the price.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters