QUESTION

we are a elderly couple with the income of2,800 dollars .we have a credit card debt of 40,000 dollars.8

Asked on Jul 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
our house is worth 48,000 will we be able to keep our house.my husban has a008 truck he owes 2,800 on it will he be able to keep it also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep your house or any other assets depends on their value and what exemptions are available under applicable law in your case. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period.  You need to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area to determine what your options are. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters