QUESTION

we are filing bankruptcy chapter 7 we own a house on cape cod and land in Maine will we lose the land.

Asked on Jun 30th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That question can only be answered by your bankruptcy case trustee.  You should contact a local bankruptcy attorney to determine what exemptions you may use in order to protect your personal assets. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters