QUESTION

We are in a bankruptcy the bank wants 35000.00 by 3/23/16. We are waiting for a check from insurance but will not receive it for 2 weeks. We have 5000

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
To give them now. Our lawyer does not seem to want to help us. Do we have any recourse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving North Andover, MA
2 Awards
It may be time for a fresh start in the form of a new lawyer who has a fresh perspective. As you owe the bank 35k, I assume you have been struggling for a while  and  your old attorney has spent a lot of time helping you. It may not be that your attorney does not want to help as the attorney  is simply worn out.  You will have to give some of the 5k to the new  attorney.   It also may just be that your attorney has done everything possible and there is no way to save the house if you do not pay by the 23d. He may not be responsive cause there is nothing he can do. You may want to be careful that the new attorney is likely to help you before giving a retainer.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters