QUESTION

we bought cars for our children, can we keep those cars

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Whether you can keep any assets in a bankruptcy case depends on the following factors: 1.  Which Chapter you file; 2.  The value of the asset 3.  What exemptions are available to you to protect those assets under applicable state or federal law. A comprehensive consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your State will yield the answer to your question.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters