QUESTION

we filed bankruptcy but did not sign a reaffirmation on our mortgage but have remained current on our payments.

Asked on Sep 19th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
we recently discovered that they do not show our payments on our credit reports can we dispute this
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are fine with what you did. As far as the credit reporting agencies are concerned, your best bet is to contact each individually.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
William/J Joanis
There is no reason that I can think of as to why you would do anything other than what you did.  I'd write to the credit reporting company and dispute it.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm going to guess and assume you filed a Chapter 7 case, although you did not provide that information.  If you did not enter into a reaffirmation agreement (and, it's probably best that you did not), then the mortgage company has no requirement to report the ongoing payments you're making as "current" on your credit report since technically the debt to them was discharged in your bankruptcy case. This is a small price to pay for not having any further liability on the debt in the event, for example, that you default on the loan and they foreclose, you will not owe anything further to them, whereas if you had entered into a reaffirmation agreement, you might owe a substantial deficiency balance. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters