QUESTION

We filed chapter 13 bankruptcy 2 1/2 years ago due to our HOA, can we now change it to chapter 7?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
We filed chapter 13 bankruptcy 2 1/2 years ago because of the HOA can we change it to chapter 7 and how hard is it to do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Converting your case is possible. You would want an experienced attorney to review your CH13 file online before you convert. There are a number of ramifications.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can convert to a 7 as long as you are eligible.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you qualified for a chapter 7 when you first filed, it is quite simple to convert to chapter 7 from Chapter 13.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible to be a Chapter 7 debtor, you can convert. It is pretty easy ? just file an ex parte motion.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters