QUESTION

We filed chapter 7 bankrupycy in feb 2008 n had to switch to a chapter 13 in july 2008. Can we file again, we got into debt again n people are calling

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Did you receive a discharge in your Chapter 13 case?  If so, you could file another Chapter 13 now, but not Chapter 7 or 11.  If you did not receive a discharge in your Chapter 13 case, then you can file under any chapter for which you are eligible. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters