QUESTION

We filed for bankrupcty in 1999, can we ''walk away'' from our property (mobile home) since it was included?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Dakota
More details to this question:
we are thinking of moving. I asked our bank that we have our house loan to about how we can start selling our house. the person i spoke with looked at our file and said that we can walk away since we filed for bankruptcy. I want to make sure this is true??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes.  As long as you did not reaffirm the debt owed to your mobile home's secured creditor, or refinance after your bankruptcy case was filed, then you have no further obligation on that debt and they are limited to recovery from their collateral (i.e., your mobile home).   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters