QUESTION

we get into legal trouble for NOT reporting Bancruptcy Fraud

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
We Do Not Want to be in any legal trouble if we do not report the Fraud!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I don't see a question here, and there isn't enough information to answer what I think you're asking. What is your relationship to this case?  Are you the debtor?  Are you a creditor?  Are you representing the debtor, or a creditor?   Different answers for different relationships.  If you're a creditor, it's likely in your best interest to report the bankruptcy fraud, but I don't see how you have any legal obligation to do so. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters