QUESTION

We have been renting property for 1 1/2 years. We have never defaulted or been late on rent payments. Huse now up for short sale.....lease is exp.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
And was not renewed due to owner being in foreclosure process......what can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sadly, you will likely have to make arrangements with new owners if they are willing to do so, or most likely move since lease is expired. You may also wish to intervene in the foreclosure to make sure you get adance notice and your rights are protected.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 11:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters